PRIVACY POLICY

 

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES.

 

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY.

 

ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

 

The privacy policies described below are a promise made to our online visitors by FitFirst Training.

 

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this site that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services and to mail e-newsletters. In addition, we may also collect demographic and other data for market research, advertising and promotional purposes, we may collect your site usage data through our use of Internet cookie technology or similar devices, or we may receive information about you from third parties under a requirement that your information is then subject to the terms of this policy while in our possession or control. Collectively, we call all of this information your Personal Data.

We may use your Personal Data to provide any services you have requested from us. We may also use your Personal Data to notify you about updates to our Website, contact you with special offers of interest, or to and customize your Website experience.

 

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please email us at info@fftraining.co.za or call us at 081 874 4360.

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by E-mail, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Our site is not targeted to persons under the age of 18, and we will not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of 13.

We may use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, search warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, if there is a change of control of our business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Privacy Policy
For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). FitFirst also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.


In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.  


Users will be prompted to sign up for our newaletters or register for a membership (including Trial Classes) with FitFirst.

 

In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):
 

First name. 
Surname.
Email
Physical address.
Phone number.
Company / CC / business name.


We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. 



We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.


By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:


The provision and performance of the services;
Informing you of changes made to our website;
The provision of marketing related services to you by FitFirst ;

Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
Developing an online user profile;
Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you.

 

Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.


Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, FitFirst has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.


While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.


We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.


Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.


The Personal Information FitFirst collects from users shall only be accessed by FitFirst employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 


FitFirst shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to FitFirst for publishing on the Site.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.


We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by FitFirst will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.